iBodyshop Privacy Statement

Last Updated: 03/04/2015

1.Guideline

iBodyshop Pt. Ltd. (ACN 602 274 359) (“iBodyshop”) is committed to responsible privacy practices that comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and other applicable privacy laws.

We want you to know how we will collect, use and disclose the personal data you provide to us. We urge you to read this Privacy Statement so that you understand how we deal with our commitment to you and your privacy, and how you can participate. If you have any questions, please contact us.

Contact us by Post

iBodyshop Pty. Ltd.

5-3/5 Gilda Court

Mulgrave Victoria 3170

Email:    privacy@ibodyshop.com

Phone: 1300 361 541

 

This Privacy Statement sets out some basic guidelines on the management and handling of personal information by iBodyshop. We will only collect information necessary to enable us to operate our business and maintain our relationship with you.

This Privacy Statement covers iBodyshop; Directors, Managers, Employees, Contractors, and Consultants.

2.Data Collection

‘Personal data’ is any data that can be used to identify you as an individual. We will only collect personal information that is necessary for iBodyshop business functions and activities, or to comply with legal or regulatory obligations. The only personal information we collect about you, is that which you choose to tell us. Information about a company or other entity that does not identify an individual is not personal information. iBodyshop may collect ‘personal data’ about you in conjunction with, but not limited to: requests for a trial of any of our products or a product subscription; registration of a purchased product or subscription; a request for information or support request; or day to day interactions such as phone, mail or email. All personal data you submit will be controlled by iBodyshop. iBodyshop will use your personal data in our business processes and is guided by the Privacy Statement.

In the event that you contact us by phone and submit your personal details verbally, please note that iBodyshop may monitor or record your call for one or more, but not limited to, the following purposes: To ensure quality standards or targets are being met; provide training or coaching of support team members; provide evidence of your communication with us; and secure the effective operation of our phone system.

All Credit Card information is collected via RSA-2048 Secure Connection and is stored securely by NAB-Transact.  We do not store you credit card information on our servers.

3. Using Your Data

We collect personal data from you for the purpose of, but not limited to: contacting and maintaining our relationship with you; processing your order or enquiry; alerting you to important product revisions or updates; ensuring that you can receive technical support; managing our financial relations with you, including payment management; customising your experience with us; maintaining and developing our business systems; seeking  feedback and dealing with any issues with products; complying with the law; and any related secondary purpose.

Where we need to use personal information for purposes other than the primary purpose or a related secondary purpose which an individual would reasonably expect, we will obtain consent where appropriate and necessary. Exceptions to this include where: the use is required to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or to public health and safety; iBodyshop suspects fraud or unlawful activity; the use is necessary to assist a law enforcement agency in its law enforcement functions; or the use is required or authorised by law.

If you provide iBodyshop with feedback or a testimonial, we will ensure we receive permission to post the feedback or testimonials that includes personal data prior to public posting.

Additional Purposes. In addition to the above uses, where you have given us appropriate permission, we may also use your personal data to advise you about: new products and services from iBodyshop; special promotions on additional iBodyshop products and services; new products or promotions from other companies that iBodyshop feels may be of interest to you. We will only allow product and promotions from companies we feel are relevant and of interest to you.

iBodyshop communications, that involve the recording of personal data for use in these additional purposes will include a section that allows you to indicate your preferences with respect to the use of that personal data. You can choose whether or not you wish to receive additional information or promotional offers from iBodyshop. Please note that you cannot unsubscribe from service-related messages.

You should also be aware that we may provide links from our Website to other sites that we think may interest you. If you click on a link or a banner advertisement, the ‘click’ will take you off the iBodyshop site. Once you leave any iBodyshop web page, no information that you have provided to us will be forwarded. Any personal information that you provide to any third party website will be bound by the privacy policy of the provider of that third party site, not of iBodyshop. The protection of any personal data you disclose to a third party Website is not the responsibility of iBodyshop even if reached from an iBodyshop Website.

In addition to the above uses, we may also use your personal data for the following purpose.

Aggregated Data is general data about groups of customers and does not identify individual customers. iBodyshop may combine your data with that of other individuals to create aggregated data which we may use to; develop new products , improve on our existing  products and services and produce reports and analysis.

4. Security and Data Retention

The security of your personal information is important to us.  We take all reasonable precautions to protect these records from misuse or unauthorised access by using physical, electronic and procedural safeguards.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. iBodyshop shall not be responsible or liable for loss of privacy, disclosure of information, harm, damage or loss that may result from your transmission of any information to us. We may store your information in both electronic and paper form.

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can contact us through our “Contact us” page.

When you provide us with personal information we assume that it is correct. Unless you advise us that personal information is incorrect, we cannot correct it. You can assist us by telling us when the information we hold has changed and is no longer accurate.

If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, you can do so by making a request to us. Individuals have a right of access to any personal information held about them upon request. There are a number of exceptions to this principle including: where providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual; where providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals (this may be relevant where information about other individuals is included on a file); the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings where the information would not otherwise be discoverable; providing access would be unlawful; denying access is required by law; providing access would prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity; and providing access would prejudice law enforcement.

If iBodyshop refuses a request for access to the personal information, iBodyshop will provide the individual with reasons why this is the case. If access is to be denied on any of the grounds listed above, the denial of access must be authorised by a Director.

In cases where iBodyshop does not wish to grant direct access to an individual to the personal information held about that individual, then an agreed intermediary may be used to explain that information to the individual.

We may impose a charge for providing you access.

We will retain your information whilst your account is active or as needed to provide you services and maintain our normal business operations and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. When iBodyshop no longer needs to retain the personal information, we will destroy or dispose of personal information in a secure manner. If you wish to cancel your account, or request that we no longer use your information and to provide you with any services, contact us.

If at any time you wish for us to delete your personal data from our files, please make this request by writing to the postal address provided above, and we will respond promptly. Please understand that it may not be technically possible or legal to delete your data from our systems at that time.

5. Cookies

iBodyshop uses cookies for system health analytics and anonymous web usage analytics. Cookies also allow us to customise your visit to our sites by recognising who is connected. We never use cookies to “see” other data on your computer. Cookies are required for these services to authenticate registered users and to provide access to certain areas of our site. To connect and utilise products from iBodyshop you must ensure your browser is able to accept cookies.

List of iBodyshop.com.cookies:

_ga

_gat

.cookie

Our Websites track usage data such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, and other parameters in the URL. This list may change from time to time. We use this data to better understand system usage so that we know what areas of our systems users prefer. This data is stored in log files and is used for internal business analytics purposes.

6. Disclosing Your Data

Depending on the nature of your relationship with us, we may need to provide your personal information to companies that provide services to us such as, but not limited to: DNS Technology (ACN -075 071 902 ) including their employees; our professional advisers and specialist consultants; SMS gateway service providers; parts pricing providers; certified third party software suppliers– Information provided on authorisation only; third party organisations that carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf. The entities to which we may disclose your personal information (to assist us in providing services to you) may be located overseas.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure that these overseas recipients maintain the same high standards of protection that we do, and that they comply with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles.

When we do need to share your personal information so third parties can provide services to us or you we will only supply information to the extent reasonably necessary. Any companies that we provide data to for any purpose are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services While we provide these third parties with only the relevant information that is required to provide the service or function, any information that you provide to these third parties independently is subject to their respective privacy policies and practices.

If we are under a legal obligation or duty to comply with an order from a law enforcement agency, we may be required to disclose your information to the relevant authority. We may also share your Personal Information as required or permitted by law and as described below.

The disclosure is required to: lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or to public health and safety; enforce our legal rights; to protect the rights, operations or property of our business;  identify undesirable conduct, fraud or unlawful activity; and as needed to support auditing and compliance functions.

7. Changes

Our business changes frequently, from time to time we may amend this Privacy Statement as we make changes in our business process. iBodyshop may also introduce new products and services to the market, that necessitate modification to the Privacy Statement.

The “Last Updated” section at the top of this document states when this document was last revised. You should check the iBodyshop website frequently to see recent changes. We reserve the right to modify the Privacy Statement at any time. We will notify our customers, via the iBodyshop Website or by other means, of a new or revised Privacy Statement.

Changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Statement on the iBodyshop Websites. If we make material changes regarding personal information, we will update our statement and post a notice on the iBodyshop Website and give you a reasonable period of time to object before the changes take effect. These modifications will only apply to personal data that you then provide to us after the date of the modification.

Your continued use of any iBodyshop product or services following any change to the Privacy Statement indicates your acceptance of the revised Privacy Statement.

8. Complaints Procedure

If you have any concerns about the way in which personal information is being handled, or you believe that there has been an interference with the privacy of an individual, please contact a Director.

Complaints will be handled impartially and as promptly as possible in the circumstances. Only those people who are involved in the investigation of the complaint will have access to personal information in relation to the complaint. Where a client, job applicant or other individual makes a complaint to iBodyshop about their personal information being inappropriately handled, then that complaint should be immediately referred to a Director.

9. Contact us for more information

You may provide us with your feedback or ask us questions about this Privacy Statement by contacting us. Please be sure to include your mailing address if you would like us to send you any written materials. iBodyshop reserves the right to take reasonable steps to verify any requests for personal information it receives.

 

Contact us by Post

iBodyshop Pty. Ltd.

5-3/5 Gilda Court

Mulgrave Victoria 3170

Email:    privacy@ibodyshop.com

Phone: 1300 361 541